Race Schedule

2019-20 Racing Season

Dec 21-22: Crested Butte JNQ – Crested Butte Nordic Center, Crested Butte, CO:

  • Fri Dec 20: Pre-ski Saturday’s course between 1-4pm
  • Sat Dec 21: Sprints skate
  • Sun Dec 22: Classic

Jan 18-19: Steamboat Springs JNQ / RMISA CU Invitational – Howelsen Hill, Steamboat Springs, CO:

  • Fri Jan 17: Pre-ski Saturday’s course between 1-4pm
  • Sat Jan 18: Individual skate (5k/10k)
  • Sun Jan 19: Mass classic (10k/15k)

Jan 25-26: Vail JNQ / RMISA DU Invitational – Vail Ski & Snowboard Academy, Minturn, CO:

  • Fri Jan 24: Pre-ski Saturday’s course between 1-4pm
  • Sat Jan 25: Individual classic (5k/10k)
  • Sun Jan 26: Pursuit skate (10k/10k)

Feb 14-15: Utah JNQ Super Qualifier and Invitational – Soldier Hollow Nordic Center, Midway, UT:

  • Thu Feb 14: Pre-ski Friday’s course between 1-4pm
  • Fri Feb 15: Individual skate (TBD)
  • Sat Feb 16: Mass classic (TBD)

Feb 29 – Mar 1: U14 Championships and Season Celebration – Odin Sports Center, Powderhorn Mountain Resort, Mesa, CO:

  • Fri Feb 28: Pre-ski Saturday’s course between 1-4pm
  • Sat Feb 29: TBD
  • Sun Mar 1: TBD (expect fun and games!)

Older athletes may also be interested in these:

Jan 2-7: US National Championships – Michigan Tech University, Houghton, MI:

  • Thu Jan 2: Sprints skate
  • Fri Jan 3: Individual skate (10k/15k)
  • Sun Jan 5: Mass classic (7.5k/10k for juniors)

Jan (TBD, later part): U18 Nations’ Cup – Falun, Sweden

Feb 1: Alley Loop Nordic Marathon – Crested Butte Nordic Center, Crested Butte, CO

Feb 8-9: Owl Creek Chase and RMISA Competition – Snowmass Nordic Center, Snowmass, CO:

  • Sat Feb 8: Individual skate (5k/10k)
  • Sun Feb 9: Mass classic (21k)

Feb 29 – Mar 8: World Junior and U23 Championships – Oberwiesenthal, Saxony, Germany

Mar 7-15: US Junior National Championships – Auburn Ski Club, Truckee, CA:

  • Mon Mar 9: Individual classic (TBD)
  • Wed Mar 11: Sprints skate
  • Fri Mar 13: Mass skate (TBD)
  • Sat Mar 14: Relay classic (TBD)

Mar 14-17: Fastenal Parallel 45 Winter Festival and FIS World Cup – The Loppet Foundation, Minneapolis, MN

Mar 26 – Apr 2: USSA SuperTour Finals – Sovereign Lakes Nordic Center, Vernon, BC, Canada